INSPYRE 2019

Frascati, April 1st – 5th  2019

Challenges in Modern Physics and Quantum Technologies

 

INSPYRE – INternational School on modern PhYsics and Research, “Challenges in Modern Physics and Quantum Technologies”, is dedicated to the hottest topics, real challenges for a new generation of scientists, of Modern Physics and to the powerful Quantum Technologies envisaging a quantum supremacy technological era. We’ll rock you, using accelerators and gravitational waves observatories, in a fantastic journey from quarks to neutron stars and black holes, to explore the Universe. INSPYRE 2019 will host a two-days dedicated event organized in the framework of the European COST Action CA15220 – Quantum Technologies in Space, where recent progress in the quantum realm and main challenges for Quantum Technologies on Earth and in Space will be introduced.

You, the young INSPYRED ones, participants to the 2019 Edition, will be involved in a series of hands-on experiments of modern physics realized for and with you by us, the researchers. You’ll also have the opportunity to visit the main experiments and accelerating facilities at LNF.

The School is open to about 100 students in their last two years of high school coming from many countries. English is the official language of the school

The activity is free of charge; however, participants should provide for travel, accommodation and dinner expenses (lunch is offered at the canteen by LNF).

We are looking forward to INSPYRE you, and get INSPYRED by you!

 

PAST EDITIONS

 

APPLICATION

APPLICATION

In order to participate, high-schools should apply filling this FORM.
Application deadline is December 15th . There are still some seats available for foreign schools.
Because of the high number of applications, only 2 students will be accepted per school and selection will work on a first come first served basis.
Since we have reached the maximum number of participants, any other application submitted from November 30th will be set on a waiting list.

The LNF Communication and Scientific Education Office will contact the schools selected in order to define the details for their participation.

We are looking forward to INSPYRE you with new Challenges in Modern Physics and Quantum Technologies!

POSTER & PHOTO

POSTER & PHOTO

SCHOOLS

SCHOOLS

This year we welcome students from:

IIS AMEDEO AVOGADRO, TORINO (TO)
IIS ANTONIO MEUCCI, MASSA (MS)
IIS CATTANEO DALL’AGLIO, CASTELNOVO NE’ MONTI (RE)
IIS CHINI – MICHELANGELO, LIDO DI CAMAIORE (LU)
IIS LEONARDO DA VINCI, FIUMICINO (RM)
IIS NICOLA PELLATI, NIZZA MONFERRATO (AT)
IIS SULPICIO, VEROLI (FR)
IIS VIA DELLE SCIENZE, COLLEFERRO (RM)
IIS VINCENZO SIMONCELLI, SORA (FR)
IISS ALFANO DA TERMOLI, TERMOLI (CB)
IISS FRANCESCO GONZAGA, CASTIGLIONE DELLE STIVIERE (MN)
IISS PIERO GOBETTI, SCANDIANO (RE)
ISIS DANTE ALIGHIERI, GORIZIA (GO)
LIC. CL. ARISTOFANE, ROMA (RM)
LIC. LING. JAMES JOYCE, ARICCIA (RM)
LIC. SC. ALBERT EINSTEIN, RIMINI (RN)
LIC. SC. ARMIN-KNAB-GYMNASIUM, KITZINGEN (EE)
LIC. SC. CHARLES DARWIN, RIVOLI (TO)
LIC. SC. DUCA DEGLI ABRUZZI, GORIZIA (GO)
LIC. SC. ENRICO FERMI, MASSA (MS)
LIC. SC. GIAN BATTISTA VICO, CORSICO (MI)
LIC. SC. GIOACCHINO PELLECCHIA, CASSINO (FR)
LIC. SC. GIUSEPPE ANTONIO PUJATI, SACILE (PN)
LIC. SC. ITALIANO I.M.I, ISTANBUL (EE)
LIC. SC. LEONARDO DA VINCI, TRENTO (TN)
LIC. SC. LUIGI GALVANI, BOLOGNA (BO)
LIC. SC. LUIGI SICILIANI, CATANZARO (CZ)
LIC. SC. MARIE CURIE, TRADATE (VA)
LIC. SC. MASSIMILIANO MASSIMO, ROMA (RM)
LIC. SC. E. AMALDI, BERGAMO (BE)
LICEI ASHFORD SCHOOL, ASHFORD (EE)
LICEI ENSEMBLE SCOLAIRE ST JOSEPH-ST MARC, CONCARNEAU (EE)
LICEI SAINT JOSEPH, CONCARNEAU (EE)
LICEO ARIOSTO, FERRARA (FE)
LICEO ESPAÑOL CERVANTES, ROMA (RM)
LICEO PLINIO IL GIOVANE, CITTÀ DI CASTELLO (PG)
LICEO BERLIN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, BERLIN (EE)
OTHER CITÉ SCOLAIRE INTERNATIONALE, GRENOBLE (EE)
OTHER CLARA-SCHUMANN-GYMNASIUM, BONN (EE)
OTHER COLÉGIO DO SAGRADO CORAÇÃO DE MARIA, LISBOA (EE)
OTHER COLLÈGE LYCÉE EXPÉRIMENTAL, HÉROUVILLE-SAINT-CLAIR (EE)
OTHER INSTITUTO DE EDUCACIÓN SAN JORGE, LUJÁN DE CUYO (EE)
OTHER KÄTHE-KOLLWITZ-GYMNASIUM, BERLIN (EE)
OTHER LYCÉE DU GRÉSIVAUDAN DE MEYLAN, MEYLAN (EE)
OTHER LYCÉE MASSILLON, PARIS (EE)
OTHER MAHARISHI VIDYA MANDIR SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL WITH FIITJEE CLASSES, CHENNAI (EE)
OTHER SKERRIES COMMUNITY COLLEGE, SKERRIES (EE)
OTHER ST GEORGE’S BRITISH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, ROME (RM)
OTHER VOSS GYMNAS, VOSS (EE)

STUDENTS

STUDENTS

This year’s participants:

Aliani Sara
Almås Therese Fjæra
Amoguis Allaine
Andolfi Alice
Andreoletti Antoine
Balagurov Iakov
Bartolini Gabriele
Bellagamba Vivar Flavio
Bezniuc Radu
Bognolo Alessia
Bölügiray Nevzat Berk
Bressan Leonardo
Bruyere Emma
Burger Isabella
Caringi Gaia
Chartreau Lucie
Chitarrini Pizarro Damiano Javier
Corallo Annalea
Costanzo Alessandro
D’Annibale Consuelo
Daniel-Simon Lauranne
Dayalani Karan
Dean Romeo
Denert Elia
Di Salvo Enrico
Di Siena Sara
Enright Sam
Estévez Seoane Marta
Ferreira Ana
Fruzzetti Daniele
Galimi Roberto
Garibaldi Davide
Gaudaire Sophie
Gossmann Théo
Graça Manuel
Haesler Anouk
Hall Adrian
Hille Finn Valentin
Jakob Pflugbeil
Kelly Adam
Keppler Elisabeth-Adelheid
Khan Titouan
Köster Alicia
Le Gouic Nicolas
Lego Daniel
Leretaille Basile
Levetto Patron Arianna
Lozzi Francesco
Magnani Riccardo
Manceau Arthur
Manna Francesco
Marmeggi Diego
Mastrangeli Elisa
Mattana Alessandra
Medeot Gianluca
Mistrali Nicolas
Mocanu Ana Rozalia
Monelli Martina
Morelli Giulia
Moretti Alessia
Mosevoll Elias
Moure Maria Angela
Mura Marta
Nina Darja Paula Holbe
Oliveira Sara
Orlando Salvatore
Pacchiana Enrico
Pagliarino Valerio
Palmerini Valerio Paolo
Paniccia Elisa
Pari Ludovica
Payze Emre
Piniac Alexandre
Piras Camilla
Pittatore Enrico
Quinchon Raphael
Rioult Pierre
Rischia Riccardo
Riva Pierfilippo
Roby Culasso Martina
Rousseaux Nathan
Rowand Nathan
Russetti Serena Nicoletta
Sanasi Elisabetta
Scarcella Flavia
Scozia Angelica
Setta Matteo Vittorio
Simone Sara
Umbrello Martina
Vitolo Valeria
Valacchi Andrea

PROGRAM

PROGRAM

Monday 1 April – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:00 – 10:00 Registration
10:00 – 10:15 Welcome (LNF-INFN Director: P. Campana)
10:15 – 11:00 Get INSPYRED – Introduction and Presentation of LNF-INFN activities 
(INSPYRE Directors: C. Curceanu, R. Centioni)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:30 Students’ introduction – Speed date INSPYRE 2019
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 The Standard Model of Particle Physics (Antonio Polosa, Univ. Sapienza Roma) 

Tuesday 2 April – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:15 – 10:15 Accelerating the future (Massimo Ferrario, INFN-LNF) 
10:30 – 11:30 The 7 mysteries of Modern Physics (Catalina Curceanu, INFN-LNF) 
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 – 12:30 My path into Particle physics. Hunting muons (Raffaella Donghia, INFN-LNF) 
12:30 – 13:00 Characterization of the optical performance of laser retroreflectors for Satellite and Lunar Laser ranging techniques (Chiara Mondaini, INFN-LNF) 
13:00 – 13:30 A Physic Wars story: the VIP2 experiment and the rebel electron (Luca De Paolis, INFN-LNF) 
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 Vivere pericolosamente in the quantum world: taking shortcuts to adiabaticity and driving at the quantum speed limit (Sorin Paraoanu, Aalto University, Finland)
16:00 – 17:00 Visit to LNF and to Visitor Center

Wednesday 3 April – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:20 – 13:30 Dedicated to experiments:

  • Quantum Mechanics experiments (S. Bertelli, E. Turri, M. Iannarelli, INFN-LNF)
  • ArduSipm electronic (V. Bocci, F. Iacoangeli, INFN-Roma 1)
  • Atoms, X-rays and Synchrotron Radiation (A. Balerna, INFN-LNF)
  • Medicine & Physics (G. Gadda, INFN-Ferrara)
  • Channeling Technologies (S. Dabagov, D. Hampai, INFN-LNF)
  • Cosmic Ray (P. Ciambrone, G. Felici, C. Gatti, G. Papalino INFN-LNF)
  • Solar energy and photovoltaic systems (P. Bernardoni, INFN-Ferrara)
  • Discovering Enviromental Radioactivity (M. Alberi, E. Chiarelli INFN-Ferrara)
  • Gravitational lenses (P. Bergamini, Univ. di Ferrara)
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 Einstein, E.T. and the cosmic gold factory (Viviana Fafone, Univ. Roma Tor Vergata)
16:00 – 17:00 Visit to LNF and to Visitor Center
17:00 – 18:00 Lectio Magistralis: Meet the qubit… and send it around! (Paolo Villoresi, Univ. of Padova) OPEN TO THE PUBLIC 
19:30 Social Event

Thursday  4 April– Auditorium B. Touschek

09:20 – 13:30 Dedicated to experiments:

  • Quantum Mechanics experiments (S. Bertelli, E. Turri, M. Iannarelli, INFN-LNF)
  • Bionanotechnologies (A. Cataldo, O. Calamai, S. Bellucci, INFN-LNF; A. Lustrissimi, Progetto Torno Subito
    Reg. Lazio)
  • ArduSipm electronic (V. Bocci, F. Iacoangeli, INFN-Roma 1)
  • Diagnostics and preservation of Cultural Heritage (M. Cestelli Guidi, M. Romani, INFN-LNF)
  • Medicine & Physics (G. Gadda, INFN-Ferrara)
  • Channeling Technologies (S. Dabagov, D. Hampai, INFN-LNF)
  • Cosmic Ray (P. Ciambrone, G. Felici, C. Gatti, G. Papalino INFN-LNF)
  • Solar energy and photovoltaic systems (P. Bernardoni, INFN-Ferrara)
  • Discovering Enviromental Radioactivity (M. Alberi, E. Chiarelli, INFN-Ferrara)
  • Simulation of events at LHC: from generation to reconstruction (G. Corcella, M. Testa)
  • Gravitational lenses (P. Bergamini, Univ. di Ferrara)
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 Quantum nonlocality: science fiction becomes reality (Angelo Bassi, Univ. and INFN Trieste)

Friday 5 April – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:00 – 10:15 Dark Matter searches, or else how to see something invisible (Elisabetta Baracchini, GSSI)
10:15 – 11:15 Physics at the LHC (Michelangelo Mangano, CERN)
11:15 – 11:45  Coffee Break
11:45 – 12:45 Schrödinger’s cat in space (Rainer Kaltenbaek, Vienna University)
12:45 – 13:30 Discussions, participation certificates awarding and farewell
13:30 Lunch

INFO

INFO

How to reach the National Laboratory of Frascati (LNF)

As regards nearby accommodation solutions, LNF has an account with “Hotel Villa Mercede” and “Hotel Antica Colonia“: in both cases the cost is 38 euros per person per night in multiple room, breakfast included. This special rate is also applicable if you check-in on the 31st of March.

Lessons will start approximately on Monday 1st of April at 9.00 am and will finish on Friday 5th of April at 2.30 pm. The final schedule will be published soon.

CONTACTS

CONTACTS

Directors
Catalina Curceanu – catalina.curceanu@lnf.infn.it

Rossana Centioni – rossana.centioni@lnf.infn.it

Organization contact

stages@lists.lnf.infn.it