INSPYRE 2018 – 8th Edition

Frascati February 12 – 16, 2018

The MagicLand Of Accelerators

LNF Gallery

INSPYRE – INternational School on modern PhYsics and Research “The MagicLand of Accelerators” is dedicated to accelerators and to their use in physics and for society. Accelerators were initially developed as instruments to investigate the atomic and particle world and the laws governing it. They contributed greatly to shape the Standard Model of particle physics and to the understanding of the Universe and its evolution. Particle accelerators became very useful also for society since they are successfully explored to treat tumors, for non-destructive analysis of masterpieces of art heritage, or in archaeology. We shall present the concepts at the basis of accelerators’ functioning and discuss modern accelerators used in advanced physics experiments, such as DAFNE in Frascati or LHC at CERN (Geneva) which delivered the Higgs boson. We’ll see how the Universe is the most powerful accelerator and which are the phenomena resulting from its enormous power. We’ll also present the accelerators of tomorrow – what about a Large Hadron Collider miniaturized as a table top accelerator?

Let yourself be INSPYRED and you will be involved in a series of modern physics experiments with our researchers.

The School is open to about 90 students in their last two years of high school coming from many countries.
INSPYRE involves lectures on Modern Physics and its applications in Society and laboratory activities. The participants will also have the opportunity to visit the main experiments and accelerating facilities at LNF. English is the official language of the school.

The activity is free of charge; however, participants should provide for travel, accommodation and dinner expenses (lunch is offered at the canteen by LNF).

Interview to INSPYRE students.

PAST EDITIONS

APPLICATION

APPLICATION

In order to participate, high-schools should apply filling this FORM – selecting the button “INSPYRE”.
Application deadline is November 10.
Because of the high number of applications, only 2 students will be accepted per school and selection will work on a first come first served basis.

Please note, this application is reserved to non Italian students.
The LNF Communication and Scientific Education Office will contact the schools selected in order to define the details for their participation.

We are looking forward to INSPYRE you in the MagicLand of Accelerators !

POSTER & PHOTO

POSTER & PHOTO

SCHOOLS

SCHOOLS

This year we welcome students from:

Alexandra Park School, London N11 2AZ (UK)

Berlin Brandenburg International School, Kleinmachnow (Germany)

Borupgaard Gymnasium, Ballerup (Denmark)

Colégio do Sagrado Coraçäo de Maria, Lisboa (Portugal)

Gymnasium zu St. Katharinen Oppenheim, Oppenheim (Germany)

Gymnazium vo Vranove nad Toplou, Vranov nad Toplou (Slovakia)

IIS A. Orsini – O. Licini, Ascoli Piceno (AP)

IIS Croce Aleramo, Roma (RM)

IIS G. Marconi, Latina (LT)

IIS Leonardo da Vinci, Fiumicino (RM)

IIS Via delle Scienze, Colleferro (RM)

IISS Alfano – Termoli, Termoli (CB)

ISIS Foresi, Portoferraio (LI)

Käthe Kollwitz Gymnasium, Berlin (Deutschland)

Lic. Ling. James Joyce, Ariccia (RM)

Lic. Sc. Antonio Roiti, Ferrara (FE)

Lic. Sc. Aristosseno, Taranto (TA)

Lic. Sc. Bruno Touschek, Grottaferrata (RM)

Lic. Sc. Collège Lycée Expérimental Hérouville, Saint Clair (France)

Lic. Sc. Democrito, Roma (RM)

Lic. Sc. Ecole Europeenne Bruxelles 1, Bruxelles (Belgio)

Lic. Sc. Farnesina, Roma (RM)

Lic. Sc. Francesco d’Assisi, Roma (RM)

Lic. Sc. Galileo Galilei, Dolo (VE)

Lic. Sc. Leonardo Da Vinci, Bisceglie (BT)

Lic. Sc. Lycée Victor Hugo, Caen (France)

Lic. Sc. N. Copernico, Prato (PO)

Lic. Sc. N. Copernico, Udine (UD)

Lic. Sc. Nomentano, Roma (RM)

Lic. Sc. Stanislao Cannizzaro, Roma (RM)

Lic. Sc. Temistocle Calzecchi Onesti, Fermo (FM)

Lic. Sc. Vito Volterra, Ciampino (RM)

Liceo Español Cervantes, Roma (RM)

Lycée  Cité Scolaire Internationale Europole, Grenoble (France)

Lycée  La Mennais, Guérande (France)

Lycée  Saint Joseph, Concarneau (France)

Petroc Barnstaple (UK)

St George British International School of Rome, Rome (RM)

University of Wollongong, New South Wales (Australia)

STUDENTS

STUDENTS

This year’s participants:

Achillle                               Marie-Anne

Alfeo                                   Alessandro

Angelini                             Arianna

Anger                                 Lise

Archer                                Jay

Atkinson                            Jeremy

Attiani                                Sara

Bailey                                 Silas

Barrow                               Natacha

Beato                                  Alessandro

Benoît                                Thomas

Berghenti                          Lucrezia

Caleno                                Riccardo

Cangioli                              Duccio

Carella                               Riccardo

Cartuccia                           Davide

Castanié                             Jules

Celaj                                   Dikens

Chalmers                           Mabel

Christiansen                      Justus

Ciancarella                        Beatrice

Corentin                            Marchand

D’Alessandro                     Giorgia

Danvy                                Alix

Davies                                Ashlynn

Del Re                                Gianluca

Doyle                                  Emil

Dussaud                            Maelle

Facciolo                              Andrea

Felicetti                              Leonardo

Ferretti                              Luca

Finamore                           Edoardo

Foyer                                  Laurent

Fratantonio                       Andrea

Galantino                           Mattia

Gavioli                                Niccolò

Ghilardi                              Matilde

Greco                                 Gianmarco

Imbriani                            Carmine

Irwin                                  Jake

Ketmig                               Jakob Sebastian Engel

Le Berre                            Tanguy

Lehoux-Bosquet               Laura

Lizzit                                   Andrea

Lorenzo                              Gabriele

Lovo                                   Thomas

Madsen                              Esther Dorthea Bøgelund

Manco                                Federica

Maresca                             Gaia

Marotti                               Fabiola

Maselli                               Federico

Mendes Pedro                  Maria Verónica

Mignani                             Michele

Mosca                                 Raphael

Nataloni                            Emanuele

Oprandi                             Nicola

Oto                                     Antonio Francesco

Palko                                  Gabriel

Pona                                   Edoardo

Ranzani                              Giulia

Ratner                                Jakov

Rinaldi                               Sara

Royer                                 Mathurin

Samson                              Pierre

Savo Sardaro                     Aurora

Scacco                                Stefano

Scarasciullo                       Claudio

Scholze                               Josua

Sofi                                     Giacomo

Somerville                         Neil

Soupizet                             Thomas

Spaccatrosi                        Alessandro

Stellati                                Simone

Tinois                                 Nicolas

Torraca Domingo              Marco

Val                                      Luz

Vessi Rossell                      Santiago

Vinhas                                Mariana

Von Dem Bussche             Alina

Wells                                  Sarah Louise

Wolf- Heinrich                  Hahn

Wölk                                   Madlen

Zelco                                   Chiara

Zoffoli                                 Marco

PROGRAM

PROGRAM

The videos of the lessons are available on the E-learning Portal:

Accendiscienza – Section INSPYRE 2018

Monday 12 February – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:00 – 10:15 Registration
10:15 – 11:00 Welcome, Introduction and Presentation of LNF-INFN activities
(LNF-INFN Director: P. Campana, INSPYRE Directors: C. Curceanu, R. Centioni)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:30 Students’ introduction – Speed date INSPYRE 2018
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 The Standard Model of Particle Physics (Antonio Polosa, Univ. Sapienza Roma)

Tuesday 13 February – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:20 – 13:00 Frontiers of particle accelerators: from sub-nuclear microscopes to medicalinstruments, an experience with accelerated beams (David Alesini, INFN-LNF),

with a break from 11:00 to 11:30

13:00 – 13:30 The INSPYRED ones (Davide Bufalini)
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 The fast and the slow: a new strategy for understanding the quantum world (Angelo Bassi, INFN-Trieste)

Wednesday 14 February – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:20 – 13:30 Dedicated to experiments:

  • Gravitational waves (V. Fafone, A. Rocchi, Univ. of Roma Tor Vergata; M. Iannarelli, INFN-LNF)
  • Planck constant determination (D. Babusci, S. Bertelli, E. Turri, INFN-LNF)
  • ArduSipm electronic (V. Bocci, F. Iacoangeli, INFN-Roma 1)
  • Dafne Control Room (C. Milardi, INFN-LNF)
  • Bionanotechnologies (A. Cataldo, O. Calamai, F. Micciulla, INFN-LNF)
  • Diagnostics and preservation of Cultural Heritage (A. Gorghinian, INFN-LNF)
  • Medicine & Physics (G. Gadda, INFN-Ferrara)
  • Channeling Technologies (S. Dabagov, D. Hampai, INFN-LNF)
  • Gamma Rays Detectors (D. Domenici, INFN-LNF)
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 Imaging Techniques (A. Malaroda, Univ. of Wollongong-Australia)
16:15 – 18:00 Screening of the film: “The Sense of Beauty: art and science at CERN”
18:00 – 19:00 INSPYRE 2018 Happy Hour!

Thursday 15 February – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:20 – 10:30 The magic World of nanotechnology (Silvia Bistarelli, INFN-LNF)
10:40 – 11:40 Accelerators for the future (Massimo Ferrario, INFN-LNF)
11:50 – 12:20 Break
12:20 – 13:20 Hunting the invisible across space and time: a tale on accelerators (Sergio Bertolucci, Univ. Bologna)
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:45 – 16:00 Gravity: the cosmic accelerator (Viviana Fafone, INFN-Roma2)

Friday 16 February – Auditorium B. Touschek

09:20 – 10:30 Synchrotron light sources: amazing present and future (Antonella Balerna, INFN-LNF)
10:30 – 11:30 Hadrontherapy: a new energy against tumors (Viviana Mutti, CNAO Pavia)
11:30 – 11:45 Break
11:45 – 12:30 Q: Quarks, Quantum, BlaQ Holes and open Questions (Catalina Curceanu, INFN-LNF)
12:30 – 13:30 Discussions, participation certificates awarding and farewell
13:30 Lunch

INFO

INFO


View Larger Map
Download LNF Map
    1. How to reach the National Laboratory of Frascati (LNF)
      The LNF is within walking distance from Frascati, the Hotel Villa Mercede and Tor Vergata Railway Station.
      The train station is very close to the LNF.
    2. Hotel reservations (multiple rooms; private toilet; 37 euros per night, per person;) are confirmed directly from our office to the hotel: Hotel Villa Mercede.
      Students will provide for the payment directly to the hotel.
    3. Students will attend the Labs during office hours in agreement with the LNF tutors. The presence will be checked by the LNF Vigilance in entrance and exit.
    4. In case of absence, delay or early exits, students must promptly notify the LNF tutors and the Communication and Scientific Education Office. In order to achieve the Participation Certificate, absences are not allowed except for important reasons.
    5. The activity is free of charge; however, the participants should provide for travel, accommodation and dinner expenses (lunch is organized at the LNF canteen during the days of the School).
    6. We recommend to observe the class schedule and an appropriate behavior to a workplace.
    7. Please, make sure you read our Emergency Procedures.
    8. The laboratory’s secondary gate will be open according to the following timetable, for a quick access to/from the  Tor Vergata train station:

MONDAY 12th
opening: 8:30 – 09:45
exit: 16:00 – 16:20

TUESDAY 13th
opening: 8:30 – 09:10
Exit: 16:00 – 16:20

WEDNESDAY 14th
opening: 8:30 – 09:10
Exit: 18:15 – 19:20

THURSDAY 15th
opening: 8:30 – 09:10
exit: 16:00 – 16:20

FRIDAY 16th
opening: 8:30 – 09:10
exit: 14:30 – 14:45

CONTACTS

CONTACTS

Directors
Catalina Curceanu – catalina.curceanu@lnf.infn.it

Rossana Centioni – rossana.centioni@lnf.infn.it

Organization contact

stages@lists.lnf.infn.it